COMMANDING OFFICERS OF FORT MONMOUTH

 

Tenure Remarks

 

1. LTC Carl F. Hartmann Jun 1917 - Jul 1917

2. MAJ George E. Mitchell Jul 1917 - Sep 1917

3. MAJ Arthur S. Cowan Sep 1917 - Jun 1918

4. COL George W. Helms Jun 1918 - Dec 1920

5. LTC John E. Hemphill Dec 1920 - Aug 1925

6. COL James B. Allison Aug 1925 - Aug 1926

7. COL George E. Kumpe Aug 1926 - Sep 1929

8. COL Arthur S. Cowan Sep 1929 - Apr 1937 .... This was the second tour of duty as CO having served as the 3rd CO.

9. COL Alvin C. Voris Apr 1937 - Jun 1938

10. BG Dawson Olmstead Aug 1938 - Jul 1941

11. BG George L. Van Deusen Aug 1941 - Sep 1942 .... ESCTC established Oct 1942. 1st CG Van Deusen (Oct 1942 - Dec 1944); 2nd CG BG Stephen H. Sherrill (Jan - Dec 1945); 3rd CG BG Jerry V. Matejka (Dec 1945 - Apr 1946).

12. COL James B. Haskell Sep 1942 - Nov 1944

13. COL Leon E. Ryder Nov 1944 - Apr 1946

14. BG Jerry V. Matejka Apr 1946 - Jun 1947 .... ESCTC deactivated 1 April 1946. Matejka assumed command of Fort Monmouth April 1946.

15. MG Francis H. Lanahan Jun 1947 - Apr 1951

16. BG Harry Reichelderfer Apr 1951 - Dec 1951

17. MG Kirke B. Lawton Dec 1951 - Aug 1954

18. MG Victor A. Conrad Sep 1954 - Jun 1957

19. MG W. Preston Corderman Jun 1957 - Aug 1958

20. MG Albert F. Cassevant Sep 1958 - Feb 1960

21. MG William D. Hamlin Mar 1960 - Jul 1962

22. MG Stuart S. Hoff Aug 1962 - Jul 1963 .... ECOM established. All CGs hence-forth appointed CG of Fort Monmouth and ECOM or other successor Commands. Hoff thus became 1st CG of ECOM, 1 August 1962.

23. MG Frank W. Moorman Jul 1963 - Oct 1965 .... 2nd CG of ECOM.

24. MG William B. Latta Oct 1965 - Sep 1969 .... 3rd CG of ECOM.

25. MG Walter E. Lotz, Jr. Sep 1969 - May 1971 .... 4th CG of ECOM.

26. MG Hugh F. Foster, Jr. May 1971 - Aug 1975 .... 5th CG of ECOM.

27. MG Albert B. Crawford, Jr. Aug 1975 - Nov 1976 .... 6th CG of ECOM.

28. MG John K. Stoner, Jr. Nov 1976 - Jun 1980 .... 7th CG of ECOM. ECOM disestablished and two new Commands established as CERCOM and CORADCOM, 1 Jan 1978. Stoner became 1st CG of CERCOM and MG Hillman Dickinson became 1st CG of CORADCOM (Oct 77 - Jun 79).

29. MG Donald M. Babers Jun 1980 - Oct 1982 .... 2nd CG of CERCOM until 30 April 1981. MG Emmett Paige, Jr., 2nd CG of CORADCOM (Jun 79 - Apr 81). CERCOM and CORADCOM merged into CECOM, 1 May 1981. Babers thus became 1st CG of CECOM.

30. MG Lawrence F. Skibbie Oct 1982 - Jun 1984 .... 2nd CG of CECOM.

31. MG Robert D. Morgan Jun 1984 - May 1987 .... 3rd CG of CECOM.

32. MG Billy M. Thomas May 1987 - Jul 1990 .... 4th CG of CECOM.

33. BG Alfred J. Mallette* Jul 1990 - Jul 1992 .... 5th CG of CECOM.

34. BG Otto J. Guenther** Jul 1992 - Jan 1995 .... 6th CG of CECOM.

35. MG Gerard P. Brohm Jan 1995 - Sep 1998 7th CG of CECOM.

36. MG Robert L. Nabors Sep 1998 - Jul 2001 8th CG of CECOM.

37. MG William H. Russ Jul 2001 - Jun 2004 9th CG of CECOM.

38. MG Michael Mazzucchi Jun 2004 - July 2007 10th CG of CECOM; first CG C-E LCMC

39. MG Dennis Via July 2007 - June 2009 11th CG of CECOM; second CG of CECOM LCMC

40. MG Randolph P. Strong June 2009 - Present 12th CG of CECOM; third CG of CECOM LCMC

 

* Promoted to Major General 29 April 1991

** Promoted to Major General 20 October 1992

 

Legend:

ESCTC - Eastern Signal Corps Training Center

ECOM - Electronics Command

CERCOM - Communications-Electronics Materiel Readiness Command

CORADCOM - Communications Research and Development Command

CECOM - Communications-Electronics Command

 

(List compiled as of July 2009)

Red, white and blue separator bar with stars

Send questions to the Command Historian

Return to the Publications Page     Return to the Historian Homepage

Last Date Modified: July 14, 2010